One of the paintings exhibited at the 2018 Meigs County Fair. Photo by Carrie Gloeckner.

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio – Numerous entries were judged Aug. 11 in painting and other artistic projects at the 2018 Meigs County Fair.

Division 1 – Junior Painting
Class 6 Animal Study: first, Halo M. Rife; second, Opal H. Huggins; third, Hannah Crane.
Class 8 Acrylic Painting Miscellaneous: first, Halo M. Rife; second, Harvest Lechler; third, Hannah Crane.
Class 10 Animal Study: first, Halo M. Rife.
Class 12 Watercolor Miscellaneous: first, Halo M. Rife; second, Laurel Huggins.
Class 13 Pencil, Pen or Crayon: first, Vivian R. Huggins; second, Opal H. Huggins; third, Madison M. Chapman.

One of the paintings exhibited at the 2018 Meigs County Fair. Photo by Carrie Gloeckner.

Division 2 – Adult Painting
Class 15 Landscape: first, Bob Ball; second, Shirley Hamm.
Class 16 Animal Study: first, Elizabeth Bird; second, Bob Ball; third, Shirley Hamm.
Class 17 Floral Study: first, Bob Ball; second, Shirley Hamm.
Class 18 Miscellaneous: first, Bob Ball; second, Elizabeth Bird; third, Shirley Hamm.
Class 19 Landscape: first, Josephine L. Hill; second, Sharon Dean; third, Shirley Hamm.
Class 20 Animal Study: first, Elizabeth Bird; second, Shirley Hamm; third, Sharon Dean.
Class 21 Floral Study: first, Josephine L. Hill; second, Sharon Dean; third, Shirley Hamm.
Class 22 Miscellaneous: first, Josephine L. Hill; second, Shirley Hamm.
Class 23 Landscape: first, Elizabeth Bird.
Class 24 Animal Study: first, Elizabeth Bird; second, Shirley Hamm.
Class 25 Floral Study: first, Shirley Hamm; second, Peggy Crane.
Class 26 Miscellaneous: first, Robert Bailey; second, Shirley Hamm; third, Peggy Crane.
Class 27 Pencil, Pen or Crayon: first, Vicki Taylor; second, Elizabeth Bird; third, Stephanie Rife.

Division 3 – Adult Painting Experienced
Class 29 Landscape: first, Peggy Crane.
Class 31 Floral Study: first, Peggy Crane.
Class 34 Animal Study: first, Peggy Crane.
Class 35 Floral Study: first, Peggy Crane.
Class 39 Floral Study: first, Julia Bancroft.
Class 40 Miscellaneous: first, Julia Bancroft.
Class 41 Pencil, Pen or Crayon: first, Danny Carter; second, Vicki Taylor; third, Julia Bancroft.