Grange Exhibits and Domestic Arts Fair Judging Results

stars-storyGrange Exhibit
Grange Exhibit Senior:
1st – Star Grange
2nd – Hemlock Grange
3rd – Racine Grange

Grange Exhibit Junior:
1st – Meigs County Youth Grange

Domestic Arts

Children’s Clothing:
Sleep Wear
1st – Harvest Lechler

Jacket or Coat:
1st – Pat Wolf – Best of Show

Adult Clothing
Skirt, Split Skirt, Slacks, Trousers:
1st – Shirley Hamm

Dress:
1st – Pat Wolf

Blouse:
1st – Shirley Hamm
2nd – Pat Wolf

New Items
Any Apron:
1st – Shirley Hamm – Best of Show
2nd – Paula Wood

Homemade Purse or Bag:
1st – Pat Wolf – Best of Show

Christmas Stocking:
1st – Paula Wood
2nd – Opal Dyer

Fashion Accessories
Hat:
1st – Paula Wood

Scarf:
1st – Paula Wood
2nd – Pat Wolf
3rd – Sue Tuttle

Crochet
Adult Sweater:
1st – Sue Tuttle

Crocheted Toy:
1st – Paula Wood

Shawl or Lap Robe:
1st – Sue Tuttle

Doily 14″ or Under:
1st – Maxine Dyer
2nd – Opal Dyer

Doily Over 14″:
1st – Maxine Dyer
2nd – Opal Dyer

Pot Holder:
1st – Opal Dyer
2nd – Maxine Dyer
3rd – Sue Tuttle

Any Crochet Item:
1st – Paula Wood – Best of Show
2nd – Mary Ann Shoults
3rd – Opal Dyer

Afghans
Crocheted Ripple:
1st – Elizabeth Harris
2nd – Maxine Dyer

Crocheted Granny Squares:
1st – Brandi Durst
2nd – Opal Dyer

Any Variation of Granny Square:
1st – Elizabeth Harris

Any Shell or Variation:
1st – Sue Tuttle

Crochet Baby Afghan:
1st – Ila Yost
2nd – Opal Dyer
3rd – Maxine Dyer

Knitted Afghan:
1st – Pat Wolf – Best of Show

Afghan:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters
2nd – Mary Ann Shoults
3rd – Elizabeth Harris

Quilts
Applique:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters

Floss Embroidery:
1st – Mary D. King

Machine Quilted:
1st – Linda Rathburn
2nd – Paula Wood

Child’s or Crib:
1st – Mary D. King
2nd – Eastern Quilters & Crafters
3rd – Karen L. Roush

Patchwork:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters

Wall Hanging:
1st – Paula Wood

Quilt Made by a Group:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters – Best of Show

Any Other Not Specified:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters
2nd – Stacie Pullins
3rd – Kassandra Lodwick

Rugs
Any Other Rug:
1st – Karen L. Roush

Needle Craft
Colored Embroidery:
1st – Harvest Lechler

Needlepoint:
1st – Vivian R. Huggins

Embroidered Pillow Case:
1st – Mary D. King
2nd – Harvest Lechler

Patchwork Cushion:
1st – Shirley Hamm

Embroidered Table Cloth:
1st – Mary D. King

Any Stuffed Toy:
1st – Vivian R. Huggins

Dolls
Cloth Doll:
1st – Pat Wolf – Best of Show
2nd – Shirley Hamm
3rd – Eastern Quilters & Crafters

Holiday Craft
Handmade Ornaments:
1st – Paula Wood
2nd – Hannah Crane

Tree Skirt:
1st – Opal Dyer

Holiday Wall Decoration – Inside
1st – Opal Dyer

Other Crafts
Article by Any New Handcraft:
1st – Puala Wood
2nd – Joyce E. Manuel
3rd – Ruby Lechler

Handmade Jewelery:
1st – Harvest Lechler
2nd – Robin Manuel

Plastic Canvas:
1st – Opal Dyer

Angels
Any Other:
1st – Paula Wood

Scrap Art
Made From Leftovers:
1st – Robet Bailey
2nd – Paula Wood

Any Item Not Listed:
1st – Shirley Hamm
2nd – Robert Bailey

Woodworking
Under 12″:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters
2nd – Pat Wolf

Not Over 36″:
1st – Eastern Quilters & Crafters
2nd – Pat Wolf

Wood Art
Any:
1st – Carol A. Carter – Best of Show
2nd – Danny Carter
3rd – Rachel Kesterson