Photography Results Announced at 2021 Meigs County Fair

2021 Meigs County Fair photography exhibits can be seen in the Rutland Bottle Gas Domestic Arts Building. Photo by Carrie Rose.

Photography Results Announced at 2021 Meigs County Fair

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio – The results of the 2021 Meigs County Fair photography competitions have been announced.

Through the fair to Aug. 21, the photography exhibits can be seen on display in the Rutland Bottle Gas Domestic Arts Building.

Section 101 – People

Class 1 – Individual Portrait
First, Erin Bradford; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Brenda Woodrow.

Class 2 – Self Portrait
First, Sara Ervin; second, Andrew Johnson.

Class 3 – Real Candid Moment
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Lisa Short; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 4 – Friends Having Fun
First, Opal Huggins; second, Lisa Short; third, Andrew Johnson.

Class 5 Sports or Action Shot
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Robert A. Bailey; third, Opal Huggins.

Section 102 – Landscape/Still life

Class 6 – Plants & Flowers
First, John Lechler; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Lisa Short.

Class 7 – Water
First, Sara Ervin; second, Brenda Woodrow; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 8 – Morning/Evening
First, Erin Bradford; second, Robert A. Bailey; third, Aaron Olphant.

Class 9 – Animal/Insects
First, Robert A. Bailey; second, Erin Bradford; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 10 – Architecture
First, Peggy Crane; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Stephanie Lewis.

Class 11 – Drone Photography
First, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 12 – Life in the Farm
First, Peggy Crane; second, Erin Bradford; third, Lisa Short.

Section 103 – Meigs County Proud

Class 13 – History
First, Aaron Olphant; second, Erin Bradford; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 14 – Pomeroy
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Peggy Crane.

Class 15 – Middleport
First, Peggy Crane; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 16 – Rutland
First, Peggy Crane.

Class 17 – Chester
First, Peggy Crane; second, Lisa Short; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 18 – Racine
First, Erin Bradford; second, Robert A. Bailey; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 19 – Reedsville
First, Peggy Crane; second, Lisa Short.

Class 22 – Meigs County Fairgrounds
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Peggy Crane; third, Aaron Olphant.

Class 23 – What is the Fair
First, Sara Ervin; second, Peggy Crane; third, Lisa Short.

Section 104 – Abstract/Fine Art

Class 24 – Macro/Micro
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Erin Bradford; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 25 – Textures & Patterns
First, Brenda Woodrow; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 26 – Single Color
First, Lisa Short; second, Andrew Johnson; third, Stephanie Lewis.

Class 27 – Weird Fashions
First, Brenda Woodrow; second, Peggy Crane; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 28 – Freestyle
First, Sara Ervin; second, Catherine Wolfe; third, Robert A. Bailey.

Class 29 – Fine Art Portrait
First, Lisa Short.

Section 105 – Mood

Class 30 – Joy
First, Brenda Woodrow; second, Ruby Lechler; third, Lisa Short.

Class 31 – Melancholy
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Peggy Crane; third, Lisa Short.

Class 32 – Determined
First, Lisa Short; second, Peggy Crane; third, Andrew Johnson.

Class 33 – Heartbreak/Loss
First, Andrew Johnson; second, Robert A. Bailey; third, Peggy Crane.

Class 34 – Victory
First, Peggy Crane; second, Robert A. Bailey; third, Brenda Woodrow.

Section 106 – Trick Photography

Class 35 – Trick Photography
First, Andrew Johnson.

Section 107 – Advanced Pro/Semi Pro

Class 36 – People
First, Raymond M. Johnson

Class 37 – Landscapes
First, Raymond M. Johnson

Section 108 – Youth

Class 38 – Landscapes
First, John Lechler; second, Bryant Mohler.

Class 39 – Picture Showing Fun
First, Opal Huggins; second, Bryant Mohler.

Class 40 – Around the Farm
First, Opal Huggins; second, Ashlyn Bradford; third, Bryant Mohler.

A couple of the 2021 Meigs County Fair photography winners. Photo by Carrie Rose.