June 17, 2024

4-H judging being held at the Rutland Bottle Gas Domestic Arts Building at the Meigs County fairgrounds. Photo by Carrie Rose.

4-H judging being held at the Rutland Bottle Gas Domestic Arts Building at the Meigs County fairgrounds. Photo by Carrie Rose.

4-H Judging Results Announced

POMEROY, Ohio-The Meigs County Extension has released the results of the 4-H judging on July 6, 2021 at the Rutland Bottle Gas building on the Meigs County fairgrounds.

There were over 80 kids judged on their knowledge of their projects and their project book. Projects included everything from fishing, exploring the outdoors, photography, dairy, sheep, cavy (Guinea pigs) and many more.    

The results for the 2021 miscellaneous and livestock book judging are:

  • Mastering Photography, Jacob  Spencer Grand Champion
  • Scrapbooking, McKenzi Sellers, Grand Champion, Aubrie Kernan Reserve Champion, Nina Blackhurst Honorable Mention
  • Family History Treasure Hunt, Ellie Howell Reserve Champion, Kayden Hensley Honorable Mention
  • Focus on Photography 1, Aubrie Kernan Reserve Champion, Jacob Fitch, Nevada Johnson, McKenzie Arms, Honorable Mention
  • Self-Determined Music, Samuel Cremeans, Grand Champion
  • Your First Home Away From Home, Hannah Erwin, Reserve Champion
  • My Favorite Things, Hayden Hensley, Reserve Champion
  • Ohio Birds, Hailey Hatfield, Grand Champion, Taylor Varian, Reserve Champion, Logan Chaffee, Honorable Mention
  • Fishing for the Beginner, Lincoln Thomas, Grand Champion, Owen Davis, Reserve Champion, Easton Williams, Honorable Mention
  • Fishing for the Intermediate, Luke Enright, Grand Champion, Porter Webb, Reserve Champion
  • Basic Archery, Brayden Hensley, Reserve Champion
  • Reptiles and Amphibians, Peyton Richmond, Grand Champion
  • Explore the Outdoors, Kendall Schagel, Grand Champion, Alyssa Richards, Reserve Champion, Allison Goudy, Honorable Mention
  • Insect Adventures 2, Payton Richmond, Grand Champion
  • Starting up: Getting to Know Your Tractor, Tyson Hupp, Grand Champion
  • Pocket Pals, Shula Campbell, Honorable Mention
  • Moving Out, Corey Seth Reserve Champion
  • Leaping Forward, Shawna Joseph, Grand Champion
  • Climbing Up, Dana Card, Grand Champion
  • Cavy Project, Gage Clary, Grand Champion, Mackenzie Smith, Reserve Champion, Hannah Jackson, Honorable Mention
  • Companion Goat, Zoey Schartiger, Honorable Mention
  • Measuring Up Level 1, Hunter Boyer, Cade Newland, Honorable Mention
  • Arcs and Sparks, Justin Pierce, Honorable Mention
  • Becoming Money Wise, Shawna Joseph, Honorable Mention
  • Safe Use of Guns, JP Hill, Reserve Champion
  • Your Thoughts Matter, Rachel Jackson, Grand Champion
  • First Aid in Action, Paige Smith, Mackenzie Arms, Honorable Mention
  • Get Started in Art, Ashlyn Bradford, Honorable Mention
  • Computers, Christian Howell, Grand Champion
  • The Writer in You, Paige Blackwood, Grand Champion
  • Pantry Panic, Ellie Howell, Honorable Mention
  • Exploring Polar Science, Broghan Short, Grand Champion
  • Bee Keeping, Hunter Boyer, grand Champion
  • You and Your Dog, Dana Card, Grand Champion, Maycee Fields, Reserve Champion
  • All About Dogs, Leland Parker, Grand Champion, Zoey Shartiger, Reserve Champion
  • How Does Your Garden Grow, Ashlyn Kernen, Reserve Champion, Allison Goudy, Honorable Mention
  • Miniature Garden, Emma Doczi, Reserve Champion, Emilee Smarr, Honorable Mention
  • Grow Your Own Vegetables, Ella Bailey, Reserve Champion
  • Canning and Freezing, Ellie Howell, Reserve Champion.

Food and fashion judging results:

  • Sew fun, Emma Kay Taylor, Grand Champion, Ashlyn Kernen, Reserve Champion
  • Quilting the Best Better, Melinda Lawson, Reserve Champion
  • Let’s Start Cooking, Emma Kay Taylor, Grand Champion, Rikki Bauerbach, Reserve  Champion, Leland Parker, Keaghan Wolfe, Christian Curtis, Broghan Short, Honorable Mention
  • Snack Attack, Christian Curtis, Grand Champion, Aria Reed, Reserve Champion
  • You’re the Chef, Raeann Schagel, Grand Champion, Hanna Jackson, Reserve Champion
  • Take a Break for Breakfast, Victoria Bailey, Grand Champion
  • Cake Decorating (9-13), Grace Lee, Grand Champion, Ashlyn Kernen, Reserve Champion, Marcy Evans, Honorable Mention
  • Let’s Bake Quick Breads, Jacob Fitch, Honorable Mention
  • Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry, Broghan Short, Reserve Champion
  • Star Spangled Foods, Kendall Schagel, Grand Champion
  • Grill Master, Elizabeth Spires, Reserve Champion.


The projects will be displayed in the Junior Building at he Meigs County Fairgrounds the week of August 16-21, 2021. For more information on the fair including a full schedule, go to themeigscountyfair.com