Results from Both Flower Shows at the Meigs County Fair

Results from Both Flower Shows at the Meigs County Fair

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio – Beauty was blooming at the 159th Meigs County Fair with two flower shows held during the week.

Flower Show 1 Results

All results are listed as first, second and third, etc. unless otherwise noted.

Flowers and Plants

Adult Artistic
From the Garden: Vanessa Folmer, Peggy Crane, Shelia Curtis.
Backyard Games: Melanie Stethem, Vanessa Folmer, Peggy Crane.
Tending the Animals: Peggy Crane, Melanie Stethem, Shelia Curtis.
On the Front Porch: Peggy Crane, Suzy Parker, Melanie Stethem.

Invitational
Along the Fence: Melanie Stethem, Vanessa Folmer, Angel Mohler.

Juniors
Swimming – Your Interpetation: Madison Hubbard, Bryant Mohler, tied fourth, Madison Chapman and Lyla Beasley.
Lemonade Stand – Including Lemon: Paisley Stethem, Madison Chapman, Lyla Beasley, tied for fourth, Madison Hubbard and Bryant Mohler.

Horticulture
Gladiolus: Pamela Bailey.
Miniature Hosta Class 87: Elizabeth Harris, first and second.
Miniature Hosta Class 88: Elizabeth Harris, first and second, Melanie Stethem, third.
Small Hosta: Deborah Mohler.
Blue Hosta: Shelia Curtis, Suzy Parker.
Green Hosta: Elizabeth Harris, Deborah Mohler, Shelia Curtis.
Yellow Hosta: Shelia Curtis, Wendi Miller.
White Hosta: Shelia Curtis, Pamela Bailey, Brenda Woodrow.
Green Hosta: Elizabeth Harris, Suzy Parker.
Dahlia Zinnia: Karen Lodwick, Shelia Curtis, Kassandra Lodwick.
Cactus Zinnia: Shelia Curtis.
Small Zinnia: Deborah Mohler, Karen Lodwick, Kassandra Lodwick.
Small Marigold: Shelia Curtis, Deborah Mohler.
Yellow Sunflower: Deborah Mohler, Wendi Miller.
Red Sunflower: Wendi Miller, Deborah Mohler.
Sunflower: Deborah Mohler.
White/Green Caladium: Suzy Parker, Elizabeth Harris.
Red/Pink Caladium: Suzy Parker.
Red/Green Caladium: Elizabeth Harris, first and second, Sharon Dean, third.
Mixed Caladium: Elizabeth Harris, Suzy Parker, Elizabeth Harris.
Groundcover: Shelia Curtis, Pamela Bailey, Shelia Curtis.
Coleus: Karen Lodwick, Elizabeth Harris, second and third.
Basil: Karen Lodwick, Kassandra Lodwick.
Yarrow: Elizabeth Harris, first and second.
Echinacea: Kassandra Lodwick, Deborah Mohler.
Oregano: Elizabeth Harris, Kassandra Lodwick, Karen Lodwick.
Mint: tied for first, Karen Lodwick and Deborah Mohler, tied for second, Sharon Dean and Elizabeth Harris, tied for third, Karen Lodwick and Brenda Woodrow.
Any Other Herb: Tied for first, Peggy Crand and Wendi Miller, tied for second, Peggy Crane and Glenda Hunt, tied for third, Karen Lodwick and Deborah Mohler.
Monarda: Shelia Curtis.
Miscanthus Grass: Peggy Crane, Wendi Miller, Deborah Mohler.
Zebra Grass: Deborah Mohler, Peggy Crane, Brenda Woodrow.
Any Other Grass: Shelia Curtis, Brenda Woodrow, Glenda Hunt.
Any Other Perennial: Brenda Woodrow, Elizabeth Harris, Peggy Crane.
Any Flowering Shrub: Brenda Woodrow, Elizabeth Harris, Pamela Bailey.
Arum: Wendi Miller.

Junior Horticulture
Large Zinnia: tied for first, Madison Chapman and Cayden Stethem, tied for second, Hayward Jackson and Kalijah Krawsczyn.
Small Zinnia: tied for first, Madison Chapman, Hayward Jackson, and Lyla Beasley, tied for second, Lyla Beasley, Hayward Jackson, Lyla Beasley.
Large Marigold: Paisley Stethem, Cayden Stethem.
Sunflower: Lyla Beasley, Cayden Stethem, Lyla Beasley.
Joe Pye Wood: first, Hayward Jackson, tied for second, Madison Chapman and Paisley Stethem, third, Lyla Beasley, fourth, Madison Hubbard.
Ironweed: tied for first, Hayward Jackson, Paisley Stethem, Lyla Beasley, second, Madison Hubbard, tied for third, Jeremiah Mohler and Kalijah Krawsczyn.
Goldenrod: tied for first, Cayden Stethem and Lyla Beasley, tied for second, Hayward Jackson and Jeremiah Mohler, tied for third, Madison Chapman and Madison Hubbard.
Butterfly Weed: tied for first, Paisley Stethem and Kalijah Krawsczyn, tied for second, Lyla Beasley and Jeremiah Mohler, third, Cayden Stethem, fourth, Madison Hubbard.
Queen Anne’s Lace: tied for first, Paisley Stethem and Cayden Stethem, tied for second, Madison Hubbard and Lyla Beasley, tied for third, Madison Chapman and Hayward Jackson.
Any Other Roadside Material: tied for first, Paisley Stethem, Lyla Beasley (twice), Jeremiah Mohler, Kalijah Krawsczyn, tied for second, Madison Hubbard and Hayward Jackson, tied for third, Madison Hubbard and Cayden Stethem.

Flower Show 2

Adult Artistic
The Bedroom-Breakfast in Bed: Peggy Crane, Melanie Stethem, Vanessa Folmer.
The Game Room-Abstract: Melanie Stethem, Shelia Curtis, Vanessa Folmer.
The Bathroom-Showing Water: Melanie Stethem, Deborah Mohler, Peggy Crane.
The Kitchen-Showing Motion: Melanie Stethem, Shelia Curtis, Vanessa Folmer.

Invitational
Relaxing in the Family Room: Melanie Stethem, Shelia Curtis, Vanessa Folmer.

Junior
Craft Room A-Your Interpretation: Madison Chapman, Paisley Stethem, Lyla Beasley.
Craft Room B-Small Design: Bryant Mohler, Madison Chapman, Lyla Beasley.

Horticulture
Rose, Hybrid Tea – any color: Wendi Miller, Pamela Bailey.
Rose, Grandiflora: Evertt Huggins.
Gladius: Pamela Bailey, Vivian Huggins.
Hosta: Elizabeth Harris, Deborah Mohler, Elizabeth Harris.
Hosta: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Green Hosta: first and second, Elizabeth Harris, Deborah Mohler.
Blue Hosta: first and second, Elizabeth Harris, Sharon Dean.
Yellow Hosta: Elizabeth Hosta.
White Hosta: Elizabeth Harris, Pamela Bailey.
Green Hosta: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Zinnia: tied for first, Shelia Curtis and Kassandra Lodwick, tied for second, Karen Lodwick and Brenda Woodrow, tied for third, Shelia Curtis and Vivian Huggins.
Cactus Zinnia: Shelia Curtis, Vivian Huggins, Brenda Woodrow.
Yellow Marigold: Vivian Huggins.
Orange Marigold: second, Vivian Huggins.
Small Marigold: Karen Lodwick, Shelia Curtis.
Small Marigold: Karen Lodwick.
Yellow Sunflower: Deborah Mohler, David King, Shelia Curtis.
Red Sunflower: Deborah Mohler, Shelia Curtis.
Any Sunflower: Deborah Mohler.
White/Green Caladium: Elizabeth Harris.
Red/Green Caladium: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Pink/Green Caladium: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Mixed Caladium: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Groundcover: first and second, Shelia Curtis, third, Sharon Dean.
Coleus: Karen Lodwick, second and third, Elizabeth Harris.
Basil: Karen Lodwick, Donna Curtis.
Yarrow: first and second, Elizabeth Harris.
Echinacea: Vivian Huggins, Kassandra Lodwick, Elizabeth Harris.
Oregano: Karen Lodwick, Kassandra Lodwick, Shelia Curtis.
Mint: tied for first, Vanessa Folmer and Karen Lodwick, tied for second, Shelia Curtis and Brenda Woodrow, tied for third, Donna Curtis and Kassandra Lodwick.
Any Other Herb: Karen Lodwick, Peggy Crane, Donna Curtis.
Miscanthus Gras: Peggy Crane, Sharon Dean.
Zebra Grass: Shelia Curtis, Peggy Crane, Deborah Mohler.
Any Other Grass: Peggy Crane, Shelia Curtis, Brenda Woodrow.
Any Other Perennial: Brenda Woodrow, Shelia Curtis, Elizabeth Harris.

House Plants
Porch Box: Karen Lodwick, Vanessa Folmer, Wendi Miller.
Cactus: Elizabeth Harris, Brenda Woodrow, Wendi Miller.
Succulent: Elizabeth Harris, Brenda Woodrow.
African Violet: second, Elizabeth Harris.
Potted House Plant: Wendi Miller, Pamela Bailey.
Potted House Plant: second, Pamela Bailey, third, Wendi Miller.
Dish or Fairy Garden: Wendi Miller.
Potted Herb: Vanessa Folmer.

Junior Horticulture
Large Zinnia: tied for first, Madison Chapman and Hayward Jackson, tied for second, Madison Chapman and Cayden Stethem, tied for third, Everett Huggins and Hayward Jackson.
Small Zinnia: tied for first, Cayden Stethem and Kalijah Krawscyzn, tied for second, Hayward Jackson and Lyla Beasley, tied for third, Hayward Jackson and Lyla Beasley.
Large Marigold: tied for first, Everett Huggins and Cayden Stethem, tied for second, Madison Chapman and Hayward Jackson, tied for third, Madison Chapman and Paisley Stethem.
Small Marigold: tied for first, Madison Chapman and Cayden Stethem, second, Paisley Stethem, third, Cayden Stethem.
Fairy Gardens: second, Paisley Stethem, third, Madison Hubbard.
Joe Pye Wood: tied for first, Hayward Jackson and Paisley Stethem, tied for second, Madison Chapman and Laurel Huggins, third, John Lechler.
Ironweed: tied for first, Paisley Stethem, Cayden Stethem, and Lyla Beasley, tied for second, Madison Chapman, John Lechler, and Jeremiah Mohler, tied for third, Madison Hubbard, Laurel Huggins and Hayward Jackson.
Goldenrod: tied for first, Paisley Stethem and Cayden Stethem, tied for second, Sydneyahna Card and Lyla Beasley, third, Madison Chapman.
Butterfly Weed: tied for first, Jeremiah Mohler and Kalijah Krawscyzn, tied for second, Lyla Beasley and Jeremiah Mohler, tied for third, Hayward Jackson and Cayden Stethem.
Queen Anne’s Lace: tied for first, Hayward Jackson, Paisley Stethem and Cayden Stethem, tied for second, Everett Huggins and Laurel Huggins, tied for third, Madison Chapman and Madison Hubbard.
Any Other Roadside Material: tied for first, Madison Chapman, Paisley Stethem and Lyla Beasley, tied for second, Laurel Huggins and Cayden Stethem (twice), tied for third, Madison Chapman, Everett Huggins, and Jeremiah Mohler.